Best Portable Power Stations for Camping
Affiliate disclosure: Outwatt may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. Prices shown are listed prices from the retailers named; they can change. As an Amazon Associate, Outwatt earns from qualifying purchases.
At a glance
| Pick | Model | Price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall | EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus (EFDELTA3P-US) | $699.00 at REI | 1024Wh + 1800W AC covers fridge, laptop, lights with headroom |
| Best budget compact | EcoFlow RIVER 3 (EFRIVER3-US) | $239.00 at Best Buy | 245Wh pocket-size LiFePO4 for phones, lights, short trips |
| Best mid-size | Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 | $459.00 at Best Buy | 1070Wh LiFePO4 + 1500W AC, the sweet spot for weekend basecamps |
| Best rugged | Goal Zero Yeti 700 (6th Gen) | $699.95 at Goal Zero | Rugged/IPX4 build for rough handling and weather |
| Best premium / home backup | Anker SOLIX F3800 | $2,199.99 at Anker (SOLIX store) | 3840Wh + 6000W AC, 120V/240V for serious backup |
The picks
1. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — Best overall
- Key specs (as published): 1024Wh; 1800W AC output (2200W with X-Boost, 3600W surge).
- Pros: 1kWh-class capacity runs a 12V fridge for a long weekend; 1800W AC handles kettles and induction cookers that smaller stations can't; EcoFlow's fast AC recharge gets you back to full quickly.
- Cons: Heavier than compact units — a basecamp piece, not a backpack item; premium over budget 1kWh options.
- Good fit: Family car campers and RVers who want one station that covers fridge, cooking, and devices.
- Skip if: You're backpacking or only charging phones — the RIVER 3 below is a quarter of the price.
- Verdict: The best single-box answer for most campers: enough capacity and output for real camp loads at a mid-range price.
2. EcoFlow RIVER 3 — Best budget compact
- Key specs (as published): 245Wh LiFePO4; 300W AC (600W X-Boost).
- Pros: LiFePO4 chemistry at the lowest price in our catalog; genuinely portable; enough for phones, cameras, lanterns, and a laptop top-up.
- Cons: 245Wh won't run a compressor fridge overnight; 300W AC rules out heating/cooking appliances.
- Good fit: Solo campers, festival-goers, and anyone whose loads are all USB/DC plus light AC.
- Skip if: You need to power a fridge or cook electrically — step up to the 1kWh class.
- Verdict: The cheapest way into a quality LiFePO4 station from a major brand; ideal as a first unit or a second "tent-side" box.
3. Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 — Best mid-size
- Key specs (as published): 1070Wh LiFePO4; 1500W AC (3000W surge).
- Pros: Proven Jackery ecosystem with wide solar-panel compatibility; 1500W AC covers most camp cooking; LiFePO4 for long cycle life.
- Cons: Costs more per Wh than some competitors; heavier than the DELTA 3 Plus class.
- Good fit: Campers who want a known-quantity brand with broad accessory support for multi-day trips.
- Skip if: You need 240V or whole-home backup — that's the F3800's territory.
- Verdict: A dependable mid-size workhorse; the safe mainstream pick for weekend-to-week-long camping.
4. Goal Zero Yeti 700 (6th Gen) — Best rugged
- Key specs (as published): 600W AC output; 1000W surge; rugged/IPX4 build.
- Pros: Purpose-built rugged housing with weather resistance; Goal Zero's long track record in outdoor power; good match for harsh-weather camps.
- Cons: Lower AC output than similarly priced 1kWh-class rivals; premium pricing per Wh.
- Good fit: Overlanders, hunters, and anyone whose gear gets rained on, dropped, and bounced down dirt roads.
- Skip if: Maximum watts-per-dollar is your priority — the DELTA 3 Plus gives more output for the money.
- Verdict: Buy it for the build quality and weather resistance, not the spec sheet — it earns its keep where conditions are rough.
5. Anker SOLIX F3800 — Best premium / home backup
- Key specs (as published): 3840Wh LFP; 6000W AC 120V/240V (9000W surge); expandable to 26.9kWh; <20ms UPS.
- Pros: Near-home-battery capacity in a portable form; 240V output runs well pumps and large appliances; expandable as needs grow.
- Cons: Serious money and serious weight — not a casual camping purchase; overkill for phone-and-lantern trips.
- Good fit: Home backup that doubles as the ultimate basecamp/RV power hub; off-grid cabins.
- Skip if: Your budget or your trunk space says otherwise — any pick above covers real camping needs.
- Verdict: The "buy once, power everything" option; the only pick here that credibly backs up a house.
How we picked
We ranked stations on published specs from brand pages and retailer listings: usable capacity (Wh), continuous AC output, battery chemistry (LiFePO4 preferred for cycle life), and verified current price (retailer named, never estimates). We excluded discontinued models, CPSC-recalled units, and anything we couldn't verify at an approved retailer. No hands-on testing — we don't claim otherwise. Full spec table (46 models): Portable Power Stations catalog.